A value less than $100 is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $500. The amount of criminal fines and the length of jail time will be contingent on the surrounding circumstances. 1.01, eff. His customers said Kevin Kissire took large deposits of money, promised to come back . 1, eff. Such an offense is punishable by 15 to 60 years in prison and a $50,000 fine. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Austin, TX 78711-2548. File a suit in small claims court if the case involves less than $10,000 and is viewed as a misdemeanor. A value of $750 to $2,499 is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by a $4,000 fine and up to 180 days in prison. What Does Personal Jurisdiction Mean Anyway?